Privacy policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Dave Weller website will/may need to collect and store information that you freely supply to the company. Dave Weller does acknowledge and provide an assurance that any such information will be treated confidentially and it will not be shared or sold to any third party.

Your personal details
Keeping client personal information confidential is a number one priority and I provide assurance that I will never sell your details for mailing or marketing purposes or share client details with any third parties.

Contacting You
During the course of your agreed sessions with me, I may need to contact you with information of any events; legal news/updates and information and/or other such information. I (Dave Weller) is proactive and I always aim to be at the forefront of improving my services to the clients I work with, in order for me to do this constructively, I may occasionally contact you for research purposes by phone and or emails. If anybody wishes to opt out of any such research, please inform me by email and I will ensure you do not receive any further correspondence from me (Dave Weller).

Data protection Compliant
Dave Weller is fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR 2018. All data is stored securely. Data remains confidential and will not be disclosed to anyone unless there is a legal obligation to do so.
You maintain the right to request a copy of any information about you we hold at any time. To receive a copy of any information please contact Pisgah St, Kenfig Hill, Bridgend. CF33 6BU. Tel: 07792 716636.

Using the Dave Weller website
When you visit Dave Weller.co.uk and click to contact me, you will submit and I will collect your personal information from you, limited to: your name, email address, subject and message. I may collect information about the URL you came from, IP address, browser type and the area where your computer is located or the web pages viewed during your visit. Dave Weller.co.uk may use this information to help make improvements to my website and my services.
Your personal information is treated with the strictest of confidence and will never be sold; transferred or shared with any third parties at any time.

The Use of Cookies
Cookies may be used when breakfreeandthrive.co.uk. By using cookies, we can collate information about your online preferences which allows me to match the website to your needs. By using cookies I promise not to store or share any sensitive or confidential information about you. I accept that this is a personal preference and respectfully acknowledge that not clients will want their preferences to be collated and if so, they may set their computer, mobile phone or other mobile devices to accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is used, or choose not to allow cookies at any time at all.

Data Protection Policy

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Introduction
Dave Weller (the company) may need to gather certain information about clients. This policy describes how this personal data will be collected, handled and stored to meet the data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists
This policy ensures Dave Weller (the company)

  • Complies with the data protection law and follows good practice 
  • Protects the rights of the clients 
  • Remains transparent about how it stores clients data
  • Protects one self and clients from the risks of a data breach

It applies to all data that the Dave Weller (the company) holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside the Data Protection Act 1998;GDPR This can include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • … plus any other information relating to individuals

Data protection law
The Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018 describes how organizations — including me/ Dave Weller (the company) must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Be accurate and kept up to date
  5. Not be held for any longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  7. Be protected in appropriate ways
  8. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

I (Dave Weller) acknowledge responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. All personal data is handled in line with this policy and data protection principles. Data will not be shared informally and will be disposed of a) at the client specific request b) after 365 days of inactivity with the client.

Subject Access Request

Subject Access Request

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Dave Weller (the company) are entitled to:

  • Ask what information the Dave Weller (the company) holds about them and why.
  • Ask how to gain access to this information.
  • Be informed how to keep their data up to date and /or alter such data
  • Be informed how the Dave Weller (the company) is meeting its data protection obligations.
  • How to erase their data

If an individual contacts Dave Weller (the company) requesting this information, this is called a subject access request. 

Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email and/or in writing to:

Dave Weller 
Pisgah Street,
Kenfig Hill,
Bridgend,
CF33 6BU 

Individuals will not be charged for subject access request. Dave Weller (the company) will provide the relevant data within 28 days. Clients will be requested to verify their identity when making a subject access request before any information will be provided.

Payment Policy

PAYMENT POLICY

Deposit
To secure your place the required deposit (see individual course details) must be received by us at least 1 month prior to the start of the course. Once your statutory cancellation period has elapsed then the deposit is non-refundable.

Non-Attendance
If you give at least 7 days’ notice of non-attendance the deposit you have paid can be transferred to the next course date. If less than 7 days’ notice is given you will lose the deposit and it cannot be transferred. In emergency or special circumstances, we may transfer a deposit at our discretion.

Full Payment
Full payment is required at least 2 weeks prior to the start of the course unless you have a Payment Agreement previously arranged with us. Please ask for details.

Cancellation
After agreeing to the contract you have a seven day period in which you have a legal right to cancel.
If you wish to cancel this must be in writing within 7 days.
You can write to us by email and/or in writing to:

Dave Weller 
Pisgah Street,
Kenfig Hill,
Bridgend,
CF33 6BU

Our Right To Cancel
If we receive multiple bookings within a short period which takes the course numbers over the maximum, have insufficient numbers to run the course or the course deliverer is ill, we will cancel your booking and return your deposit or transfer it to the next date on your agreement.

We will confirm your booking in writing 1-2 weeks prior to the beginning of any training course that you book. If you arrange transport or accommodation prior to receiving confirmation, then we will not be liable for any losses you incur should the course have to be cancelled. If after confirmation we have to cancel the course then we will be liable for any reasonable losses you may incur.

Video Blog    |    Picture Posts   |    Mini Blog

>